aarinfantasy's YAOI Collection

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 37 of 37
  1. #31
    Total Yaoi Freak

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,774
    Points
    4,800,000
    Savings
    1,721,080


    Wing 1 (Left)Shou (L5)Wing 1 (Right)
    Kid (L2)Shinichi (L1)Kai (L5)
    Awesome! ^^ Have fun!

  2. #32
    Yaoi Amateur
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    9
    Points
    0
    Savings
    0


    Someone help! Omerta cno error 1503

    i just can't get this game working. i've installed and reinstalled 20 times. everything is in place. AlphaDiscLog is both drive c and settec in my documents. i use the crack and later rename the sig to alsign.sig but it's still giving me this 1503 error

  3. #33
    Total Yaoi Freak

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,774
    Points
    4,800,000
    Savings
    1,721,080


    Wing 1 (Left)Shou (L5)Wing 1 (Right)
    Kid (L2)Shinichi (L1)Kai (L5)
    Quote Originally Posted by Funnypony7033 View Post
    i just can't get this game working. i've installed and reinstalled 20 times. everything is in place. AlphaDiscLog is both drive c and settec in my documents. i use the crack and later rename the sig to alsign.sig but it's still giving me this 1503 error
    After renaming the SIG to "alsign.sig", you need to also place it in the Omerta installation folder, alongside the .DATA and .TEXT files.

    Would you be able to take a screenshot of the Omerta folder for us to see? ^^

  4. #34
    Yaoi Amateur
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    9
    Points
    0
    Savings
    0


    Capture.jpg here you go. I'll be eternally grateful if u could help me fix it.

  5. #35
    Total Yaoi Freak

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1,774
    Points
    4,800,000
    Savings
    1,721,080


    Wing 1 (Left)Shou (L5)Wing 1 (Right)
    Kid (L2)Shinichi (L1)Kai (L5)
    OK! I can only troubleshoot so much, but we'll do our best. ^^

    First things first, you installed the game "Locally" as opposed to "Globally". This means, you installed it for one person/user only on your computer. Sometimes, installing Omerta (or other Karin Chat Noir games) with "global" access, when it's installed and you select the "All users" option for install, might work better than installing it for only one user. It will be a last attempt if we can't get it working from there.

    But anyway! Despite that, everything looks properly installed. I failed to notice you mentioned the "Error 1503" in your earlier post, but it's definitely just saying "Please insert the original game disk". The "Crack" that comes with the game is NOT a No-CD crack, but one that bypasses the serial number requirement. There is no No-CD version of the game available yet that I know of. You still need to have the game mounted for it to work. I see your Omerta is "mounted", but I know Karin Chat Noir games do NOT like certain ISO mounting programs.

    It's also very picky if you have antivirus programs running, or other programs that it thinks you're "hacking" it with.

    Which ISO mounting program are you using? Daemon Tools Lite? Alcohol 120%? Virtual CloneDrive? Other? I use Virtual CloneDrive, myself, as it seems to have the best compatibility for games that do check for disks.

    If you end up switching your ISO mounting program, or just installing a new one beside your current one, you have to run the "alsign" patch again, because your hardware technically changed, so the license will be different. If your new virtual ISO drive has a different letter than the one that originally installed Omerta, it might also not work so you may have to uninstall it and try again. (It remembers the letter of the drive that it installed from, and requires that one to have the disk in it to work)

    I'm currently getting Error 1511 and 2100, myself, with the same message about requiring a disk, despite the fact that I have it properly mounted. I think it's entirely because I have another Karin Chat Noir game installed on my computer, that I actually bought, so I have some conflict with mine. XD;;;

    Well, there's some suggestions to try. I do think you might have more luck changing ISO mounting programs and reinstalling Omerta, somewhere like... C:\Games\ instead of a default C:\Program Files\ place...


  6. #36
    Yaoi Amateur
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    9
    Points
    0
    Savings
    0


    okay so i turned off all the antivirus programs and downloaded virtual clone drive (btw i was using daemon tools lite), as per ur wise guidance sensei I chose the installation globally which gave me this errorCapture.JPG so I chose to install it again but this time by running it with admin privileges and voila it installed!
    but then trouble started brewing and since omerta doesn't like me at all it gave me this error
    Capturej.jpgCaptureu.JPG sooo then i chose to run it again with daemon tools lite but then again dreams were shattered cause i got this error Capturep.JPGCaptureo.jpg.

    WHAT SHOULD I DO???
    AND P.S this time i chose the installation file in drive c,the games folder
    and also p.s.s i wish u good luck with ur own trial shishohope u get ur own problem fixed soon.


  7. #37
    Yaoi Amateur
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    9
    Points
    0
    Savings
    0


    Quote Originally Posted by Funnypony7033 View Post
    okay so i turned off all the antivirus programs and downloaded virtual clone drive (btw i was using daemon tools lite), as per ur wise guidance sensei I chose the installation globally which gave me this errorCapture.JPG so I chose to install it again but this time by running it with admin privileges and voila it installed!
    but then trouble started brewing and since omerta doesn't like me at all it gave me this error
    Capturej.jpgCaptureu.JPG sooo then i chose to run it again with daemon tools lite but then again dreams were shattered cause i got this error Capturep.JPGCaptureo.jpg.

    WHAT SHOULD I DO???
    AND P.S this time i chose the installation file in drive c,the games folder
    and also p.s.s i wish u good luck with ur own trial shishohope u get ur own problem fixed soon.



    I found out what to do!!!!
    this time after installing everything and getting the error i used AlphaROMdiE - Azure's Laboratory

    and it worked!!! can't believe i did it on my own!

    here's the link to downloading the program, just drag the game icon from the main folder click yes and play

    https://azure.kdays.cn/onekeyunlock

 

 
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •